Allo' Expat San Jose - Connecting Expats in San Jose
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat San Jose Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center San Jose
San Jose General Information
San Jose Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
San Jose and Foreign Government
San Jose General Listings
San Jose Useful Tips
San Jose Education & Medical
San Jose Travel & Tourism Info
San Jose Lifestyle & Leisure
San Jose Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

San Jose Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Visa

Required by all except the following:

• nationals exempted under passport exemptions;

• nationals of countries under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program: Andorra, Australia, Brunei, EU countries (except nationals of Greece, who do require a visa), Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Switzerland and Uruguay;

• UK nationals resident in the Cayman Islands or the Turks & Caicos Islands who arrive directly from those islands for non-immigration purposes, provided they are in possession of an official certificate as proof of no criminal record;

• transit passengers flying with certain airlines authorised to carry foreign nationals in transit without a visa, provided they continue their journey from the same airport within 8 hours and hold valid onward or return documentation.

Note: To qualify for visa-free travel under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program, one must travel on an unexpired passport for holiday, transit or business purposes only and for a stay not exceeding 90 days; hold a return or onward ticket, a completed form I-94W and enter aboard an air or sea carrier participating in the Visa Waiver Pilot Program if entering by air or sea; or hold a completed form I-94W issued by the immigration authorities at the port of entry for a fee of US$6 if entering by land from Canada or Mexico.

Passport

Valid passport required by all except:

• Canadian nationals arriving from anywhere in the Western hemisphere with at least one proof of identity;

• nationals of Canada and the UK with proof of residence in Bermuda or Canada and returning there from a visit to a country in North, Central or South America (except Cuba).

Notes: For nationals of countries under the Visa Waiver Pilot Program, passports must be valid for at least 90 days from date of entry (except for nationals of Andorra, Brunei, San Marino and Slovenia, who must hold passports valid for 6 months from date of departure). For all other nationals, passports must be valid for 6 months from date of entry.

Required Documents for Visa

Postal or drop-box applications:

• Completed visa application form DS-156.
• Passport (valid through 6 months after entry).
• 1 passport-size colour photo (5x5 cm, head size 2.5-3.5 cm, frontview, light background, maximum 6 months old).
• Copy of Embassy's red paying-in slip.
• Supporting documents: DS-158 (male between 16 and 45 also need a DS-157).
• Stamped, self-addressed envelope.

For applications through travel agent, applicants should contact the travel agent for details on paying the visa fee. Further documentation may be required to substantiate details such as the purpose of visit plus proof of intention to return to country of residence.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy